Postal Clerk Info
Work Hour Guarantees

Q. As a PTF {or PSE} in a less than 200 man year office, how many hours of work am I guaranteed when I report for work?

A. You are guaranteed 2 hours of work or pay upon reporting to work as scheduled.

A part-time flexible requested or scheduled to work in a post office or facility with fewer than 200 man years of employment is guaranteed two hours of work (or pay in lieu of work). {See JCIM article 8.8, page 9}

Q. In a more than 200 man year office, how many hours am I guaranteed upon reporting for work?

A. You are guaranteed 4 hours of work or pay.

A part-time flexible requested or scheduled to work in a post office or facility with 200 or more man-years of employment is guaranteed four hours of work (or pay in lieu of work). {See JCIM article 8.8, page 9}

Q. As a full-time regular, or full-time flexible employee how many hours am I guaranteed if called in on my unscheduled day?

A. You are guaranteed 8 hours of work or pay.

A full-time regular or full-time flexible employee called in on a non-scheduled day is guaranteed eight hours of work (or pay in lieu thereof). This guarantee also applies on a holiday or designated holiday. {See JCIM Article 8.8, page 9}

Q. I was scheduled for 2 hours on a Tuesday, but the work was done in one hour, and I was told to clock out and go home for the day. Should I still receive my 2 hours of guaranteed pay?

A. Yes, you are guaranteed 2 hours of work or pay upon reporting to work. If you are sent home before working 2 hours you did not receive 2 hours of work, but are due 2 hours of pay.

Management may not solicit employees to work less than their call in guarantee, nor may employees be scheduled to work if they are not available to work the entire guarantee. However, an employee may waive a guarantee in case of illness or personal emergency. {See JCIM Article 8.8, page 9}

Q. I worked my shift in the morning, and was told to report back to work after a 1.5 hour "lunch". Do I get another 2 hour guarantee when I clock back in?

A. No, no new guarantee applies.

When a part-time flexible employee is notified prior to clocking out that he or she should return within two hours, this will be considered as a split shift and no new guarantee applies. {See JCIM Article 8.8, page 9}

Q. I finished my shift, and before clocking out I was told to return in 2 hours. Do I get another 2 hour guarantee upon returning to work?

A. Yes, you get another 2 hour guarantee of work or pay upon your return.

When a part-time flexible employee, prior to clocking out, is told to return after two hours, that employee must be given another minimum guarantee of two hours work or pay. {See JCIM Article 8.8, page 9}